Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$45,090,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 22, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $48,375,000
- New money / refunding
- $48,375,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,090,000 | $27,403,475 | $72,493,475 |
| 2024 | $45,925,000 | $29,055,900 | $74,980,900 |
| 2023 | $46,720,000 | $30,749,075 | $77,469,075 |
| 2022 | $47,475,000 | $32,481,000 | $79,956,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $555,000, or $11.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $84,991.85 | $1.76 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $129,031.99 | $2.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,281.25 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,034.14 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $29,000.00 | $0.60 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,062.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,209.83 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $202,001.25 | $4.18 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $24,187.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
