Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$69,610,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $70,905,000
- New money / refunding
- $70,905,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $69,610,000 | $64,677,228 | $134,287,228 |
| 2024 | $69,960,000 | $67,635,385 | $137,595,385 |
| 2023 | $70,295,000 | $70,610,666 | $140,905,666 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $729,149, or $10.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $79,966.31 | $1.13 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,005.38 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $143,966.31 | $2.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $53,178.75 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.51 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $33,562.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,495.03 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $311,322.50 | $4.39 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $35,452.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
