Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$80,310,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 19, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $82,105,000
- New money / refunding
- $82,105,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $80,310,000 | $76,144,119 | $156,454,119 |
| 2024 | $81,050,000 | $79,878,569 | $160,928,569 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,082,960, or $13.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $93,490.54 | $1.14 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $1,103.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $139,490.54 | $1.70 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $433,935.84 | $5.29 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,065.91 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $48,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $46,400.00 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,810.45 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $270,213.79 | $3.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
