MTN Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $170,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $945,000
- New money / refunding
- $945,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $170,000 | $3,757 | $173,757 |
| 2022 | $335,000 | $11,161 | $346,161 |
| 2021 | $495,000 | $22,100 | $517,100 |
| 2020 | $650,000 | $36,465 | $686,465 |
| 2019 | $800,000 | $54,145 | $854,145 |
| 2018 | $945,000 | $75,030 | $1,020,030 |
| 2017 | $945,000 | $95,914 | $1,040,914 |
| 2016 | $945,000 | $116,799 | $1,061,799 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $40,000, or $42.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $945.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $16,500.00 | $17.46 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $15,000.00 | $15.87 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,555.00 | $2.70 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BB&T | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $5.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
