Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$211,315,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 29, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $214,625,000
- New money / refunding
- $214,625,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $211,315,000 | $202,316,625 | $413,631,625 |
| 2024 | $214,350,000 | $212,958,250 | $427,308,250 |
| 2023 | $214,625,000 | $223,265,299 | $437,890,299 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,718,891, or $8.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $218,334.23 | $1.02 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,439.49 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $194,584.23 | $0.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $75,118.75 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $118,800.00 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $42,186.87 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $889,040.00 | $4.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $64,387.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
