Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$4,960,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 1, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,810,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,810,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,960,000 | $1,078,000 | $6,038,000 |
| 2024 | $5,395,000 | $1,293,800 | $6,688,800 |
| 2023 | $5,810,000 | $1,526,200 | $7,336,200 |
| 2022 | $6,675,000 | $2,009,950 | $8,684,950 |
| 2021 | $7,065,000 | $2,288,500 | $9,353,500 |
| 2020 | $7,445,000 | $2,578,450 | $10,023,450 |
| 2019 | $7,810,000 | $2,879,350 | $10,689,350 |
| 2018 | $7,810,000 | $3,180,250 | $10,990,250 |
| 2017 | $7,810,000 | $3,481,150 | $11,291,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $158,385, or $20.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,810.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,410.00 | $1.97 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,280.99 | $0.16 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $58,375.00 | $7.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,810.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,224.01 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,950.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $37,125.00 | $4.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.96 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
