Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$2,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 20, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $2,415,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,415,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,415,000 | $728,850 | $3,143,850 |
| 2024 | $2,415,000 | $801,300 | $3,216,300 |
| 2023 | $2,415,000 | $873,750 | $3,288,750 |
| 2022 | $2,415,000 | $946,200 | $3,361,200 |
| 2021 | $2,415,000 | $1,018,650 | $3,433,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $82,719, or $34.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,415.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $11,415.00 | $4.73 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.62 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $187.89 | $0.08 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.21 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $33,756.25 | $13.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.24 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,012.11 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,187.00 | $3.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,370.39 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,075.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.07 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
