Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $2,925,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 9, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $116,095,000
- New money / refunding
- $116,095,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,925,000 | $146,250 | $3,071,250 |
| 2023 | $2,925,000 | $292,500 | $3,217,500 |
| 2022 | $5,575,000 | $571,250 | $6,146,250 |
| 2021 | $94,400,000 | $57,618,600 | $152,018,600 |
| 2020 | $96,030,000 | $61,833,700 | $157,863,700 |
| 2019 | $101,735,000 | $69,222,700 | $170,957,700 |
| 2018 | $103,280,000 | $73,746,150 | $177,026,150 |
| 2017 | $104,755,000 | $78,343,350 | $183,098,350 |
| 2016 | $108,955,000 | $84,111,150 | $193,066,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,046,555, or $9.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $108,548.00 | $0.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $176,595.00 | $1.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $58,047.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,202.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,025.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $51,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $43,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,963.78 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $540,649.75 | $4.66 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $29,023.75 | $0.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
