Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$6,210,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 16, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $6,230,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,230,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,210,000 | $5,693,250 | $11,903,250 |
| 2024 | $6,230,000 | $6,004,750 | $12,234,750 |
| 2023 | $6,230,000 | $6,308,463 | $12,538,463 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $159,119, or $25.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,230.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Co bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $8,750.00 | $1.40 |
| Co bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $3,750.00 | $0.60 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $54,201.54 | $8.70 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $708.24 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,230.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.52 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,400.00 | $2.31 |
| Special tax counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,643.25 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $30,706.25 | $4.93 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
