Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$21,655,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 3, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $34,635,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $34,635,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,655,000 | $3,781,900 | $25,436,900 |
| 2024 | $23,800,000 | $4,773,725 | $28,573,725 |
| 2023 | $25,830,000 | $5,869,925 | $31,699,925 |
| 2022 | $27,750,000 | $7,064,875 | $34,814,875 |
| 2021 | $29,560,000 | $8,353,075 | $37,913,075 |
| 2020 | $31,295,000 | $9,703,875 | $40,998,875 |
| 2019 | $32,985,000 | $11,081,743 | $44,066,743 |
| 2018 | $34,635,000 | $12,485,828 | $47,120,828 |
| 2017 | $34,635,000 | $13,906,413 | $48,541,413 |
| 2016 | $34,635,000 | $15,326,998 | $49,961,998 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $377,699, or $10.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $45,925.58 | $1.33 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $64,043.75 | $1.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,585.75 | $0.45 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $23,400.00 | $0.68 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,750.00 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,351.45 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $162,506.25 | $4.69 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,585.75 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
