Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016A
$48,815,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 31, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $77,950,000
- New money / refunding
- $77,950,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,815,000 | $10,960,219 | $59,775,219 |
| 2024 | $52,110,000 | $13,097,606 | $65,207,606 |
| 2023 | $55,245,000 | $15,395,744 | $70,640,744 |
| 2022 | $58,230,000 | $17,846,881 | $76,076,881 |
| 2021 | $61,065,000 | $20,443,519 | $81,508,519 |
| 2020 | $64,165,000 | $23,188,531 | $87,353,531 |
| 2019 | $67,110,000 | $26,084,669 | $93,194,669 |
| 2018 | $69,915,000 | $29,124,556 | $99,039,556 |
| 2017 | $72,585,000 | $32,301,319 | $104,886,319 |
| 2016 | $77,950,000 | $35,532,633 | $113,482,633 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $719,169, or $9.23 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $82,000.00 | $1.05 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,144.75 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $117,437.50 | $1.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $75,381.09 | $0.97 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $37,800.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $46,786.97 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $308,868.49 | $3.96 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
