Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$85,680,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $132,155,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $132,155,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85,680,000 | $19,098,350 | $104,778,350 |
| 2024 | $91,370,000 | $22,097,300 | $113,467,300 |
| 2023 | $96,785,000 | $25,373,875 | $122,158,875 |
| 2022 | $101,935,000 | $28,914,575 | $130,849,575 |
| 2021 | $112,085,000 | $34,990,275 | $147,075,275 |
| 2020 | $116,745,000 | $39,178,725 | $155,923,725 |
| 2019 | $121,175,000 | $43,594,425 | $164,769,425 |
| 2018 | $125,395,000 | $48,226,375 | $173,621,375 |
| 2017 | $129,405,000 | $53,064,075 | $182,469,075 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,491,787, or $11.29 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Creighton Fox Johnson & Mills PLLC | One time | $110,000.00 | $0.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $172,000.00 | $1.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $109,526.49 | $0.83 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $21,750.00 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,550.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $54,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $46,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $22,466.35 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $934,793.76 | $7.07 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
