Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$77,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 26, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $107,040,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $107,040,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77,450,000 | $17,712,491 | $95,162,491 |
| 2024 | $81,810,000 | $20,618,985 | $102,428,985 |
| 2023 | $85,960,000 | $23,738,228 | $109,698,228 |
| 2022 | $89,905,000 | $27,059,847 | $116,964,847 |
| 2021 | $93,655,000 | $30,573,841 | $124,228,841 |
| 2020 | $97,225,000 | $34,270,835 | $131,495,835 |
| 2019 | $100,620,000 | $38,141,953 | $138,761,953 |
| 2018 | $103,835,000 | $42,178,322 | $146,013,322 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,310,190, or $12.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Creighton Fox Johnson & Mills PLLC | One time | $97,500.00 | $0.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $550.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $161,590.00 | $1.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $117,123.16 | $1.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,125.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $58,900.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,408.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $838,993.76 | $7.84 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
