Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$3,420,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 31, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,790,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,790,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,420,000 | $718,381 | $4,138,381 |
| 2024 | $3,650,000 | $843,188 | $4,493,188 |
| 2023 | $3,875,000 | $979,244 | $4,854,244 |
| 2022 | $4,085,000 | $1,125,800 | $5,210,800 |
| 2021 | $4,290,000 | $1,282,606 | $5,572,606 |
| 2020 | $4,485,000 | $1,449,163 | $5,934,163 |
| 2019 | $4,680,000 | $1,625,469 | $6,305,469 |
| 2018 | $4,765,000 | $1,803,475 | $6,568,475 |
| 2017 | $4,790,000 | $1,981,981 | $6,771,981 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $114,822, or $23.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,790.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,272.88 | $2.56 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $34,486.90 | $7.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,507.82 | $1.98 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $2.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,832.08 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,932.50 | $5.62 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
