Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$19,775,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $23,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $23,360,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,775,000 | $11,128,400 | $30,903,400 |
| 2024 | $20,320,000 | $12,019,200 | $32,339,200 |
| 2023 | $20,845,000 | $12,931,000 | $33,776,000 |
| 2022 | $21,350,000 | $13,863,000 | $35,213,000 |
| 2021 | $21,835,000 | $14,811,975 | $36,646,975 |
| 2020 | $22,320,000 | $15,775,500 | $38,095,500 |
| 2019 | $22,810,000 | $16,753,725 | $39,563,725 |
| 2018 | $23,265,000 | $17,741,050 | $41,006,050 |
| 2017 | $23,360,000 | $18,730,275 | $42,090,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $304,566, or $13.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,360.00 | $1.30 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $87,513.22 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $23,360.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,377.28 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $114,775.00 | $4.91 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $11,680.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
