Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$38,135,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $45,525,000
- New money / refunding
- $34,760,000 / $10,765,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,135,000 | $18,436,000 | $56,571,000 |
| 2024 | $39,410,000 | $20,126,100 | $59,536,100 |
| 2023 | $40,625,000 | $21,876,950 | $62,501,950 |
| 2022 | $41,795,000 | $23,674,600 | $65,469,600 |
| 2021 | $42,920,000 | $25,517,250 | $68,437,250 |
| 2020 | $44,010,000 | $27,381,700 | $71,391,700 |
| 2019 | $44,720,000 | $29,260,350 | $73,980,350 |
| 2018 | $45,100,000 | $31,146,600 | $76,246,600 |
| 2017 | $45,465,000 | $33,040,150 | $78,505,150 |
| 2016 | $45,525,000 | $35,092,796 | $80,617,796 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $492,201, or $10.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $60,366.00 | $1.33 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $105,500.09 | $2.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,762.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,221.91 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $223,837.50 | $4.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $22,762.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
