Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015
$2,275,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 18, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $3,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,890,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,275,000 | $530,200 | $2,805,200 |
| 2024 | $2,460,000 | $627,675 | $3,087,675 |
| 2023 | $2,635,000 | $730,400 | $3,365,400 |
| 2022 | $2,805,000 | $838,225 | $3,643,225 |
| 2021 | $2,970,000 | $951,000 | $3,921,000 |
| 2020 | $3,130,000 | $1,068,575 | $4,198,575 |
| 2019 | $3,290,000 | $1,190,950 | $4,480,950 |
| 2018 | $3,445,000 | $1,316,425 | $4,761,425 |
| 2017 | $3,595,000 | $1,444,900 | $5,039,900 |
| 2016 | $3,745,000 | $1,576,375 | $5,321,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $127,135, or $32.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,890.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $3.86 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Cobond counsel | Powell & Leon LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.93 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $53,000.00 | $13.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,835.00 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $2.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,772.58 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $17,762.50 | $4.57 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
