Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$10,830,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $16,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $16,890,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,830,000 | $2,052,650 | $12,882,650 |
| 2024 | $11,940,000 | $2,553,000 | $14,493,000 |
| 2023 | $13,000,000 | $3,106,350 | $16,106,350 |
| 2022 | $14,005,000 | $3,709,950 | $17,714,950 |
| 2021 | $14,995,000 | $4,333,350 | $19,328,350 |
| 2020 | $15,965,000 | $4,976,150 | $20,941,150 |
| 2019 | $16,890,000 | $5,665,200 | $22,555,200 |
| 2018 | $16,890,000 | $6,354,250 | $23,244,250 |
| 2017 | $16,890,000 | $7,043,300 | $23,933,300 |
| 2016 | $16,890,000 | $7,764,888 | $24,654,888 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $274,950, or $16.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $33,380.00 | $1.98 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,376.25 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $72,493.75 | $4.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,890.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $22,500.00 | $1.33 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,500.00 | $1.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,027.38 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $79,587.50 | $4.71 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $8,445.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
