Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
$14,745,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $22,270,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $22,270,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,745,000 | $4,084,650 | $18,829,650 |
| 2024 | $16,395,000 | $4,847,600 | $21,242,600 |
| 2023 | $17,995,000 | $5,690,550 | $23,685,550 |
| 2022 | $19,490,000 | $6,608,250 | $26,098,250 |
| 2021 | $20,915,000 | $7,597,200 | $28,512,200 |
| 2020 | $22,270,000 | $8,653,900 | $30,923,900 |
| 2019 | $22,270,000 | $9,710,600 | $31,980,600 |
| 2018 | $22,270,000 | $10,767,300 | $33,037,300 |
| 2017 | $22,270,000 | $11,824,000 | $34,094,000 |
| 2016 | $22,270,000 | $12,930,600 | $35,200,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $330,522, or $14.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $38,865.00 | $1.75 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,943.12 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $80,441.88 | $3.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,270.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $25,000.00 | $1.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,000.00 | $1.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,110.53 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $106,006.25 | $4.76 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $11,135.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
