Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021A
$24,744,028 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 30, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $25,954,972
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $25,954,972
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,744,028 | $9,896,656 | $34,640,684 |
| 2024 | $25,139,028 | $10,431,009 | $35,570,037 |
| 2023 | $25,529,028 | $10,967,223 | $36,496,251 |
| 2022 | $25,669,597 | $11,752,867 | $37,422,464 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $339,347, or $13.07 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $38,454.00 | $1.48 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,097.96 | $0.16 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $85,886.85 | $3.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Huntington Capital Markets | One time | $16,376.67 | $0.63 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $150.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $14,177.82 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,633.37 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Huntington Capital Markets | One time | $9,718.73 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Huntington Capital Markets | One time | $126,364.05 | $4.87 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $14,887.88 | $0.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
