This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Miami ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020

$4,289,987 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
October 21, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$4,289,987
New money / refunding
$0 / $4,289,987
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2034

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$4,289,987$1,706,287$5,996,274
2024$4,289,987$1,780,695$6,070,681
2023$4,289,987$1,855,102$6,145,089
2022$4,289,987$1,929,510$6,219,496
2021$4,289,987$2,003,917$6,293,904

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $131,551, or $30.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Bond counselBracewell LLPOne time$20,750.00$4.84
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$2,776.82$0.65
Escrow agentZions Bancorporation NAOne time$2,815.00$0.66
Escrow verificationPublic Finance Partners LLCOne time$2,500.00$0.58
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$52,533.18$12.25
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$4,981.93$1.16
Paying agent and registrarZions Bancorporation NAOne time$500.00$0.12
Rating agencyS&POne time$10,125.00$2.36
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$3,159.69$0.74
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$24,909.64$5.81
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$6,500.00$1.52

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.