Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$11,425,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 8, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $38,495,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $38,495,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,425,000 | $2,239,813 | $13,664,813 |
| 2024 | $12,100,000 | $2,749,563 | $14,849,563 |
| 2023 | $13,105,000 | $3,284,513 | $16,389,513 |
| 2022 | $28,955,000 | $9,187,813 | $38,142,813 |
| 2021 | $29,955,000 | $10,450,388 | $40,405,388 |
| 2020 | $31,270,000 | $11,749,400 | $43,019,400 |
| 2019 | $32,955,000 | $13,079,913 | $46,034,913 |
| 2018 | $34,630,000 | $14,458,988 | $49,088,988 |
| 2017 | $36,270,000 | $15,887,963 | $52,157,963 |
| 2016 | $37,620,000 | $17,346,838 | $54,966,838 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $459,026, or $11.92 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $55,550.00 | $1.44 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $97,195.00 | $2.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,495.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $900.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $6,410.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $22,500.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,047.20 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $174,956.25 | $4.54 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $17,322.75 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
