Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023
$8,110,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $12,880,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $12,880,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,110,000 | $621,750 | $8,731,750 |
| 2024 | $10,555,000 | $1,088,375 | $11,643,375 |
| 2023 | $12,880,000 | $1,674,250 | $14,554,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $178,457, or $13.86 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.74 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $47,680.00 | $3.70 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,003.11 | $0.16 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $35,878.58 | $2.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,880.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $22,950.00 | $1.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,521.36 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $29,293.75 | $2.27 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.78 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
