VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017B
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $21,945,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 30, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $39,925,000
- New money / refunding
- $39,925,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $21,945,000 | $23,033,300 | $44,978,300 |
| 2021 | $28,635,000 | $31,252,600 | $59,887,600 |
| 2020 | $31,465,000 | $37,165,800 | $68,630,800 |
| 2019 | $37,915,000 | $46,369,675 | $84,284,675 |
| 2018 | $37,915,000 | $47,317,550 | $85,232,550 |
| 2017 | $39,925,000 | $52,186,725 | $92,111,725 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $248,282, or $6.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $51,704.75 | $1.30 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,222.38 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $63,280.94 | $1.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,962.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,522.28 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $67,872.50 | $1.70 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $17,966.25 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
