Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,530,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,349,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,349,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,530,000 | $232,550 | $1,762,550 |
| 2024 | $1,690,000 | $289,550 | $1,979,550 |
| 2023 | $1,850,000 | $352,150 | $2,202,150 |
| 2022 | $2,005,000 | $419,475 | $2,424,475 |
| 2021 | $2,160,000 | $490,675 | $2,650,675 |
| 2020 | $2,219,000 | $654,426 | $2,873,425 |
| 2019 | $2,244,000 | $727,426 | $2,971,425 |
| 2018 | $2,264,000 | $800,876 | $3,064,875 |
| 2017 | $2,284,000 | $874,726 | $3,158,725 |
| 2016 | $2,304,000 | $948,976 | $3,252,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $94,990, or $40.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,350.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,041.30 | $4.27 |
| Bond insurance | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $7,514.00 | $3.20 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.64 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $32,828.08 | $13.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,429.45 | $1.03 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $4.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,648.10 | $1.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $11,879.18 | $5.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $2.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
