Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$7,075,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 21, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $8,825,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,825,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,075,000 | $1,782,225 | $8,857,225 |
| 2024 | $7,500,000 | $2,063,400 | $9,563,400 |
| 2023 | $7,895,000 | $2,365,075 | $10,260,075 |
| 2022 | $8,280,000 | $2,686,250 | $10,966,250 |
| 2021 | $8,640,000 | $3,026,050 | $11,666,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $202,213, or $22.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,825.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $29,000.00 | $3.29 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,716.77 | $0.65 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Ritz & Associates PA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $81,046.00 | $9.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,412.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,306.68 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $41,256.25 | $4.67 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.85 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
