Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$7,385,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 22, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,879,999
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,879,999
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,385,000 | $1,925,388 | $9,310,388 |
| 2024 | $7,645,000 | $2,164,200 | $9,809,200 |
| 2023 | $7,880,000 | $2,410,063 | $10,290,063 |
| 2022 | $8,115,000 | $2,662,975 | $10,777,975 |
| 2021 | $8,350,000 | $2,922,938 | $11,272,938 |
| 2020 | $8,522,605 | $3,380,295 | $11,902,900 |
| 2019 | $8,729,999 | $3,807,864 | $12,537,863 |
| 2018 | $8,789,999 | $4,069,626 | $12,859,625 |
| 2017 | $8,849,999 | $4,333,189 | $13,183,188 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $173,884, or $19.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,880.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,886.81 | $1.90 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,300.00 | $0.37 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $56,383.90 | $6.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,830.46 | $0.32 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,995.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,420.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $64,187.50 | $7.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
