Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$3,515,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 1, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,125,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,125,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,515,000 | $445,506 | $3,960,506 |
| 2024 | $3,720,000 | $577,344 | $4,297,344 |
| 2023 | $3,845,000 | $714,131 | $4,559,131 |
| 2022 | $3,965,000 | $854,594 | $4,819,594 |
| 2021 | $5,425,000 | $1,026,056 | $6,451,056 |
| 2020 | $6,825,000 | $1,254,719 | $8,079,719 |
| 2019 | $8,165,000 | $1,538,181 | $9,703,181 |
| 2018 | $8,895,000 | $1,863,044 | $10,758,044 |
| 2017 | $9,005,000 | $2,204,706 | $11,209,706 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $193,797, or $21.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,125.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $26,000.00 | $2.85 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $83,306.71 | $9.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,125.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,800.00 | $0.31 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,750.00 | $1.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,878.13 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,012.50 | $3.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.82 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
