Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$3,270,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 10, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,205,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,205,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,270,000 | $477,831 | $3,747,831 |
| 2024 | $3,760,000 | $611,869 | $4,371,869 |
| 2023 | $4,235,000 | $757,319 | $4,992,319 |
| 2022 | $4,695,000 | $916,794 | $5,611,794 |
| 2021 | $5,140,000 | $1,089,844 | $6,229,844 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $156,403, or $30.05 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,205.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $4.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $67,345.00 | $12.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,205.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,500.00 | $3.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,123.00 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $20,075.00 | $3.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.54 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
