Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$3,820,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 13, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,105,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,105,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,820,000 | $715,050 | $4,535,050 |
| 2024 | $4,060,000 | $864,050 | $4,924,050 |
| 2023 | $4,290,000 | $1,024,800 | $5,314,800 |
| 2022 | $4,510,000 | $1,196,800 | $5,706,800 |
| 2021 | $4,715,000 | $1,379,425 | $6,094,425 |
| 2020 | $4,915,000 | $1,572,175 | $6,487,175 |
| 2019 | $5,105,000 | $1,774,675 | $6,879,675 |
| 2018 | $5,105,000 | $1,981,925 | $7,086,925 |
| 2017 | $5,105,000 | $2,223,717 | $7,328,717 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $148,953, or $29.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,105.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,797.12 | $2.51 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $43,134.58 | $8.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,235.19 | $4.94 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,800.00 | $2.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,918.77 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $37,962.50 | $7.44 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
