Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $625,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 13, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,505,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,505,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $625,000 | $4,625 | $629,625 |
| 2021 | $1,235,000 | $18,389 | $1,253,389 |
| 2020 | $1,825,000 | $41,033 | $1,866,033 |
| 2019 | $2,400,000 | $72,298 | $2,472,298 |
| 2018 | $2,960,000 | $111,962 | $3,071,962 |
| 2017 | $3,505,000 | $159,803 | $3,664,803 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $46,306, or $13.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,505.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $12,050.00 | $3.44 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $7.13 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $750.50 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Frost Bank | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.71 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
