Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$3,440,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 16, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $3,715,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,715,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,440,000 | $242,011 | $3,682,011 |
| 2024 | $3,555,000 | $295,873 | $3,850,873 |
| 2023 | $3,675,000 | $351,544 | $4,026,544 |
| 2022 | $3,715,000 | $408,447 | $4,123,447 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $43,600, or $11.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,715.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.81 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $3.36 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $713.50 | $0.19 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $20,500.00 | $5.52 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $771.50 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.11 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
