Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$9,025,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $9,425,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,425,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,025,000 | $3,778,200 | $12,803,200 |
| 2024 | $9,075,000 | $4,053,238 | $13,128,238 |
| 2023 | $9,125,000 | $4,330,650 | $13,455,650 |
| 2022 | $9,175,000 | $4,610,438 | $13,785,438 |
| 2021 | $9,225,000 | $4,892,600 | $14,117,600 |
| 2020 | $9,275,000 | $5,177,138 | $14,452,138 |
| 2019 | $9,325,000 | $5,464,050 | $14,789,050 |
| 2018 | $9,375,000 | $5,753,338 | $15,128,338 |
| 2017 | $9,425,000 | $6,045,000 | $15,470,000 |
| 2016 | $9,425,000 | $6,337,850 | $15,762,850 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $166,091, or $17.62 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,425.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $26,250.00 | $2.79 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $51,225.00 | $5.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,367.50 | $1.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $350.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,698.47 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $48,875.22 | $5.19 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
