Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$7,360,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 11, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,280,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,360,000 | $3,767,675 | $11,127,675 |
| 2024 | $7,480,000 | $4,041,225 | $11,521,225 |
| 2023 | $7,605,000 | $4,318,450 | $11,923,450 |
| 2022 | $7,750,000 | $4,599,725 | $12,349,725 |
| 2021 | $7,890,000 | $4,885,275 | $12,775,275 |
| 2020 | $8,015,000 | $5,174,800 | $13,189,800 |
| 2019 | $8,130,000 | $5,467,925 | $13,597,925 |
| 2018 | $8,230,000 | $5,763,775 | $13,993,775 |
| 2017 | $8,280,000 | $6,061,125 | $14,341,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $137,766, or $16.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,280.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $16,500.00 | $1.99 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $45,000.00 | $5.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,394.02 | $1.98 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,735.33 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,856.25 | $3.97 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
