Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,185,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,020,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,020,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,185,000 | $240,238 | $2,425,238 |
| 2024 | $2,445,000 | $305,200 | $2,750,200 |
| 2023 | $2,690,000 | $382,413 | $3,072,413 |
| 2022 | $2,925,000 | $471,375 | $3,396,375 |
| 2021 | $3,150,000 | $571,588 | $3,721,588 |
| 2020 | $3,365,000 | $682,550 | $4,047,550 |
| 2019 | $3,570,000 | $803,763 | $4,373,763 |
| 2018 | $3,765,000 | $934,725 | $4,699,725 |
| 2017 | $3,950,000 | $1,074,938 | $5,024,938 |
| 2016 | $3,990,000 | $1,217,150 | $5,207,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $96,370, or $23.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,020.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $18,500.00 | $4.60 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $31,980.00 | $7.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,033.28 | $0.51 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,824.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $16,012.50 | $3.98 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
