Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$33,220,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 24, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $47,300,000
- New money / refunding
- $35,195,000 / $12,105,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,220,000 | $7,743,075 | $40,963,075 |
| 2024 | $33,555,000 | $8,838,900 | $42,393,900 |
| 2023 | $33,885,000 | $9,951,350 | $43,836,350 |
| 2022 | $33,985,000 | $11,074,550 | $45,059,550 |
| 2021 | $34,085,000 | $12,202,750 | $46,287,750 |
| 2020 | $39,945,000 | $13,479,950 | $53,424,950 |
| 2019 | $41,890,000 | $14,952,275 | $56,842,275 |
| 2018 | $43,810,000 | $16,521,225 | $60,331,225 |
| 2017 | $45,645,000 | $18,184,050 | $63,829,050 |
| 2016 | $47,300,000 | $19,934,125 | $67,234,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $318,610, or $6.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $84,750.00 | $1.79 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $102,650.00 | $2.17 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $19,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,750.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,462.51 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $67,947.49 | $1.44 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
