Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$20,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $28,550,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $28,550,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,840,000 | $5,963,750 | $26,803,750 |
| 2024 | $22,185,000 | $6,854,675 | $29,039,675 |
| 2023 | $23,460,000 | $7,811,100 | $31,271,100 |
| 2022 | $24,675,000 | $8,829,775 | $33,504,775 |
| 2021 | $25,830,000 | $9,907,700 | $35,737,700 |
| 2020 | $26,925,000 | $11,041,875 | $37,966,875 |
| 2019 | $27,960,000 | $12,229,300 | $40,189,300 |
| 2018 | $28,445,000 | $13,452,300 | $41,897,300 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $341,569, or $11.96 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $36,050.00 | $1.26 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $62,150.00 | $2.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,275.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $23,300.00 | $0.82 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $27,000.00 | $0.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,850.50 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $137,168.75 | $4.80 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $14,275.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
