Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$16,820,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 29, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $22,025,000
- New money / refunding
- $22,025,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,820,000 | $13,403,744 | $30,223,744 |
| 2024 | $17,090,000 | $14,211,606 | $31,301,606 |
| 2023 | $22,025,000 | $15,225,206 | $37,250,206 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $312,652, or $14.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.43 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $54,573.01 | $2.48 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $95,911.63 | $4.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,607.50 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $14,000.00 | $0.64 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,233.65 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $82,826.25 | $3.76 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $17,500.00 | $0.79 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
