Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$5,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 17, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $7,975,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,975,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,415,000 | $608,900 | $6,023,900 |
| 2024 | $5,905,000 | $727,000 | $6,632,000 |
| 2023 | $6,385,000 | $854,700 | $7,239,700 |
| 2022 | $7,510,000 | $1,174,300 | $8,684,300 |
| 2021 | $7,975,000 | $1,332,914 | $9,307,914 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $172,734, or $21.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,975.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $33,672.73 | $4.22 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,781.99 | $0.85 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $12,000.00 | $1.50 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $51,107.68 | $6.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,987.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,270.10 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,200.00 | $2.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,945.40 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $33,893.75 | $4.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
