Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$7,005,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $9,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,000,000 / $2,600,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,005,000 | $1,650,285 | $8,655,285 |
| 2024 | $7,330,000 | $1,825,273 | $9,155,273 |
| 2023 | $7,650,000 | $2,009,860 | $9,659,860 |
| 2022 | $7,960,000 | $2,203,748 | $10,163,748 |
| 2021 | $8,255,000 | $2,409,435 | $10,664,435 |
| 2020 | $8,545,000 | $2,626,723 | $11,171,723 |
| 2019 | $8,825,000 | $2,855,210 | $11,680,210 |
| 2018 | $9,090,000 | $3,094,298 | $12,184,298 |
| 2017 | $9,275,000 | $3,340,785 | $12,615,785 |
| 2016 | $9,600,000 | $3,621,896 | $13,221,896 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $273,488, or $28.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.99 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,785.00 | $1.75 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $57,500.29 | $5.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $54,973.76 | $5.73 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,160.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $109,068.75 | $11.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
