Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$95,280,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $129,085,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $129,085,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,280,000 | $48,382,575 | $143,662,575 |
| 2024 | $98,520,000 | $52,750,450 | $151,270,450 |
| 2023 | $100,125,000 | $57,198,575 | $157,323,575 |
| 2022 | $103,130,000 | $61,796,950 | $164,926,950 |
| 2021 | $105,995,000 | $66,538,575 | $172,533,575 |
| 2020 | $108,720,000 | $71,416,450 | $180,136,450 |
| 2019 | $111,320,000 | $76,424,325 | $187,744,325 |
| 2018 | $129,085,000 | $82,402,341 | $211,487,341 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $973,720, or $7.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $84,409.33 | $0.65 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $186,392.19 | $1.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,725.50 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $9,974.84 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $58,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,305.49 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $468,652.75 | $3.63 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.14 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
