VR Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $44,955,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 19, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $44,955,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $44,955,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $44,955,000 | $65,532,781 | $110,487,781 |
| 2020 | $44,955,000 | $66,600,463 | $111,555,463 |
| 2019 | $44,955,000 | $67,668,144 | $112,623,144 |
| 2018 | $44,955,000 | $68,735,825 | $113,690,825 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $396,108, or $8.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $48,016.94 | $1.07 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,442.64 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $85,716.25 | $1.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,238.75 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $18,689.07 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $21,025.20 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,138.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $168,581.25 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.33 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
