Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$6,430,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,430,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,430,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,430,000 | $1,801,800 | $8,231,800 |
| 2024 | $6,430,000 | $2,059,000 | $8,489,000 |
| 2023 | $6,430,000 | $2,316,200 | $8,746,200 |
| 2022 | $6,430,000 | $2,573,400 | $9,003,400 |
| 2021 | $6,430,000 | $2,830,600 | $9,260,600 |
| 2020 | $6,430,000 | $3,087,800 | $9,517,800 |
| 2019 | $6,430,000 | $3,345,000 | $9,775,000 |
| 2018 | $6,430,000 | $3,602,200 | $10,032,200 |
| 2017 | $6,430,000 | $3,859,400 | $10,289,400 |
| 2016 | $6,430,000 | $4,116,600 | $10,546,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $133,552, or $20.77 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,430.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $21,000.00 | $3.27 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $189.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.78 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $300.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $27,909.38 | $4.34 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,430.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $1.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,918.91 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,150.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.09 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
