Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$16,285,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 23, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $17,395,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $17,395,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,285,000 | $2,836,619 | $19,121,619 |
| 2024 | $16,500,000 | $3,386,756 | $19,886,756 |
| 2023 | $16,725,000 | $3,943,494 | $20,668,494 |
| 2022 | $17,065,000 | $4,508,706 | $21,573,706 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $226,459, or $13.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $30,500.00 | $1.75 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $270.85 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $850.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $54,809.38 | $3.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,916.00 | $0.80 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $554.15 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,375.00 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,670.76 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $79,106.25 | $4.55 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $11,306.75 | $0.65 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
