Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$47,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $88,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $88,335,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,035,000 | $12,214,475 | $59,249,475 |
| 2024 | $50,870,000 | $14,146,475 | $65,016,475 |
| 2023 | $56,760,000 | $16,314,075 | $73,074,075 |
| 2022 | $61,150,000 | $18,701,175 | $79,851,175 |
| 2021 | $65,355,000 | $21,268,525 | $86,623,525 |
| 2020 | $70,865,000 | $24,056,275 | $94,921,275 |
| 2019 | $76,165,000 | $27,056,025 | $103,221,025 |
| 2018 | $81,215,000 | $30,308,275 | $111,523,275 |
| 2017 | $87,590,000 | $33,835,775 | $121,425,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $694,429, or $7.86 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $71,167.63 | $0.81 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $783.43 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $111,713.94 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $275.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $37,800.00 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $19,208.02 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $357,496.25 | $4.05 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
