Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$48,825,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 29, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $64,895,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $64,895,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,825,000 | $9,802,144 | $58,627,144 |
| 2024 | $52,325,000 | $11,610,250 | $63,935,250 |
| 2023 | $55,735,000 | $13,486,556 | $69,221,556 |
| 2022 | $58,960,000 | $15,524,113 | $74,484,113 |
| 2021 | $62,015,000 | $17,714,419 | $79,729,419 |
| 2020 | $64,895,000 | $20,061,694 | $84,956,694 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $516,051, or $7.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $54,189.63 | $0.84 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,753.43 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $91,496.94 | $1.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,300.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,700.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $239,251.25 | $3.69 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $17,500.00 | $0.27 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
