Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$195,120,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 26, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $225,770,000
- New money / refunding
- $135,960,000 / $89,810,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,120,000 | $69,769,944 | $264,889,944 |
| 2024 | $203,830,000 | $77,093,163 | $280,923,163 |
| 2023 | $212,120,000 | $84,830,881 | $296,950,881 |
| 2022 | $220,015,000 | $92,963,350 | $312,978,350 |
| 2021 | $225,770,000 | $103,231,339 | $329,001,339 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,304,698, or $5.78 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $117,765.65 | $0.52 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,991.52 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $230,251.63 | $1.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $66,746.60 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $72,984.60 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $46,091.99 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $664,006.50 | $2.94 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
