VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023B
$195,725,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 17, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $200,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $200,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,725,000 | $233,145,650 | $428,870,650 |
| 2024 | $198,915,000 | $239,113,100 | $438,028,100 |
| 2023 | $200,000,000 | $246,346,433 | $446,346,433 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,115,612, or $5.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $127,375.00 | $0.64 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,859.59 | $0.02 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $209,500.00 | $1.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $62,307.14 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $72,098.27 | $0.36 |
| Remarketing | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $45,611.67 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $500,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
