VR Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2019
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $140,735,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 30, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $145,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $65,755,000 / $79,245,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $140,735,000 | $155,763,510 | $296,498,510 |
| 2022 | $141,880,000 | $158,033,590 | $299,913,590 |
| 2021 | $142,970,000 | $160,321,110 | $303,291,110 |
| 2020 | $144,010,000 | $162,625,270 | $306,635,270 |
| 2019 | $145,000,000 | $164,945,270 | $309,945,270 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $904,033, or $6.23 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $105,100.00 | $0.72 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,948.39 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $170,587.50 | $1.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,250.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $44,949.53 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,454.58 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,682.50 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $435,000.00 | $3.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.21 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
