Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$154,970,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 22, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $183,060,000
- New money / refunding
- $183,060,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $154,970,000 | $67,844,075 | $222,814,075 |
| 2024 | $155,890,000 | $72,871,025 | $228,761,025 |
| 2023 | $156,765,000 | $77,942,850 | $234,707,850 |
| 2022 | $157,595,000 | $83,057,300 | $240,652,300 |
| 2021 | $183,060,000 | $89,238,554 | $272,298,554 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,377,387, or $7.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $153,500.00 | $0.84 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $201,700.00 | $1.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $45,765.00 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $92,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $40,273.20 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $691,277.50 | $3.78 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $64,071.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
